Leapstart Early Learning Child Care
CALL US HERE
08 9414 7165
A nurturing creative world that inspires their passion for learning
  • Leap Start
  • Leap Start
  • Leap Start
  • Leap Start

Privacy Policy

Leapstart Child Care Pty Ltd Privacy Policy is a statement recognising the right to keep personal information private. Leapstart Child Care Pty Ltd makes every effort to ensure that the personal information it collects from visitors is secured and protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modifications or disclosure.

As a visitor to this website or as a family using any of our Centers your privacy is protected under the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) and the policies of our Association.

  • Personal information will only be collected in so far as it relates to the service’s activities and functions, and in line with relevant legislation. (National Privacy Principle 1.1 – Privacy Act 1998.)
  • Collection of personal information will be lawful, fair, reasonable and unobtrusive.(National Privacy Principle 1.2 – Privacy Act 1998.)
  • Individuals who provide personal information will be advised of: the name and contact details of the service; the fact that they are able to gain access to their information; why the information is collected; the organizations to which the information may be disclosed; any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and the main consequences for not providing the required information. (National Privacy Principle 1.3 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • The use or disclosure of personal information will only be for its original collected purpose, unless the individual consents or unless it is needed to prevent a health threat, or is required or authorized under law. (National Privacy Principle 2.1 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • The service will take steps to ensure the personal information collected, used or disclosed, is accurate, complete and up to date. Parents will be required to update their enrolment details annually, or whenever they experience a change in circumstances. Computer records will be updated as soon as new information is provided. (National Privacy Principle 3 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • Personal information will be kept in a secure and confidential way, and destroyed by shredding or incineration, when no longer needed. (National Privacy Principle 4 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • Individuals will be provided with access to their personal information and may request that their information be up-dated or changed where it is not current or correct.(National Privacy Principle 6 – Privacy Act 1998).
  • Individuals wishing to access their personal information must make written application to the Co-ordinator, who will arrange an appropriate time for this to occur. The Co-ordinator will protect the security of the information by checking the identity of the applicant, and ensuring someone is with them while they access the information to ensure the information is not changed or removed without the Co-ordinator/Supervisor’s knowledge.
  • The Co-ordinator willdeal with privacy complaints promptly and in a consistent manner, following the Service’s Grievance Procedures. Where the aggrieved person is dissatisfied after going through the grievance process, they may appeal in writing the President of the Committee. All contact details are available in foyer.
  • Every employee and the Operator is provided with clear written guidelines detailing:
    • What information is to be kept confidential and why
    • What confidential information they may have access to in order to fulfil their responsibilities and how this information may be accessed.
    • Who has a legal right to know what information?
    • Where and how the confidential information should be stored.
  • Every employee and the Operator is required to sign a Confidentiality Statement.
  • Every enrolling parent/guardian is provided with clear information about:
  • What personal information is kept, and why?
    • Any legal authority to collect personal information.
    • Third parties to whom the service discloses such information as a usual practice.
    • applicants will be advised of when and how their personal information will be destroyed.

Legislative Background
The Privacy Act 1988 protects personal information about individuals handled by organizations. Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual or allows their identity to be readily worked out from the information. It includes information such as a person’s name, address, financial information, marital status or billing details. Some personal information, including information about ethnicity, religion and health is considered to be sensitive.

Privacy & Site Changes
From time to time Leapstart Child Care Pty Ltd may review and update its privacy statement. Revised versions will be updated on this website.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with Leapstart Child Care Pty Ltd you can contact us at:

Leapstart Child Care Pty Ltd
Address
Phone: 08 9414 7165
Email: info@leapstartchildcare.com.au

 

Other Information Regarding Privacy
For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.